content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Contact us

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Contact details

Telephone: (07) 3511 3888

Facsimile: (07) 3511 3800

Email: admin@thegapshs.eq.edu.au

Office hours

Monday to Friday 7.30 am to 4.00 pm

International callers

Phone: +61 7 3511 3888

Fax: +61 7 3511 3800

Student absences

Phone: (07) 3511 3860

Absence SMS number: 0428 853 498

Email: studentabsence@thegapshs.eq.edu.au 

Mailing address

PO Box 1

The Gap Qld 4061

Physical address

1020 Waterworks Road

The Gap Qld 4061

Uniform shop

Phone: (07) 3511 3834

Open 7.00 am to 9.00 am - Monday to Thursday

Friday by appointment only.

Tuckshop

Phone: (07) 3511 3836

P&C Association

Email: info@tgshspandc.org.au

 

Facilities Hire

Email: facilitieshire@thegapshs.eq.edu.au


Administration

Principal

Mrs Anne McLauchlan

principal@thegapshs.eq.edu.au

Deputy Principal Year 12

Mr Richard James

Deputy Principal Year 11

Mr Tony Cox

tcox68@eq.edu.au

Deputy Principal Year 10Mrs Robyn Buchanan-Hodgson

rhodg7@eq.edu.au 

Deputy Principal Year 9

Ms Carolyn Speers

cspee2@eq.edu.au

Deputy Principal Year 8Mrs Julie Rowe
Deputy Principal Year 7Mrs Robyn Hodgson-Buchananrhodg7@eq.edu.au
Business Manager Mrs Judy Ives jives1@eq.edu.au

Guidance Officers

Ms Mary

Vaughan

Miss Carla Sampaio


mcvau0@eq.edu.au


csamp29@eq.edu.auHeads of Department

Head of Department

Applied Positive Psychology - APPS, Camps, LTC

Mr Ben Rothwell

broth19@eq.edu.au

Arts - Art, Music, Drama, Film, Television and New Media

Visual Arts Master

Ms Monique McMullen 


Venus Ganis

mmcmu8@eq.edu.au



vgani1@eq.edu.a

English

Mrs Alicia Streets

astep62@eq.edu.au

Curriculum - Maths Science (JS)

Mrs Kim Hoe

kxhoe0@eq.edu.au

Design Technologies - Graphics, Home Economics, Manual Arts

Mr Ross Duncan

rdunc8@eq.edu.au

Digital Technologies and Information Services

Mr Roger Hallmond

rhall9@eq.edu.au

Humanities and Business Ms Joanne Orchard
jorch21@eq.edu.au
Innovative Learning and Engagement Mr James Gleeson jglee68@eq.edu.au
Junior Secondary Mr Rex Bertrand rbert3@eq.edu.au
Language and International Students Mrs Cindy Tian

qxtia0@eq.edu.au

Mathematics Mr Peter Barbarossa pbarb2@eq.edu.au
Health and Physical Education
Specialist Volleyball Program
Sport
Mr David Moran
Mr Andrew Maclean
Mr Justin Wade
dmora13@eq.edu.au
amacl48@eq.edu.au
jxwad3@eq.edu.au
Positive Education Mrs Amanda Ross aross61@eq.edu.au
Science Mr Gordon Dellit gdell2@eq.edu.au
Senior Schooling - TAFE, VET, Distance Mr Rob Lucas rluca12@eq.edu.au

Head of Year

Year 7 Mr Matt Smith

rsmit925@eq.edu.au

Year 8 Mr Greg Collins
gcoll63@eq.edu.au
Year 9 Mr Joe Amery jamer4@eq.edu.au
Year 10 Ms Ruth Donovan
rsdon0@eq.edu.au
Year 11 Mr Dane Ponting
dxpon0@eq.edu.au
Year 12 Mr Michael Clarke
mclar445@eq.edu.au

International Staff

International Student Coordinator

Mr Mark Buckley

mbuck158@eq.edu.au

WebPartZone1_2

National Relay Service

If you are deaf or have a hearing or speech impairment, contact us through the National Relay Service (NRS). This is an Australia-wide phone and internet service.

WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 30 July 2021
Last updated 30 July 2021