Accessible Page Links



Page Tools

Main page Content

Sports

Interhouse Carnivals

Throughout the school year each student is given the opportunity to represent their house in various carnivals and sporting activities. Each student is assigned a house upon enrolment and given the opportunity to nominate for events at each of our Interhouse Carnivals.

Interhouse Carnivals are held early in the term:

  • Term 1 - Swimming (Week 2)
  • Term 2 - Cross Country (Week 1)
  • Term 3 - Track and Field (Week 2)

From these carnivals, a school team is selected to attend the district carnival. Students who performs well are then selected to represent the district at the regional carnival.  At the regional carnival students who attain qualifying standards can be selected to represent Metropolitan North at State Championships.

Interschool Sport

Years 7 to 9

Interschool sport is a weekly activity for students in Years 7 to 10 across the Northwest Secondary Schools Sporting District.  The students participate in two seasons of interschool sport and compete against the following schools:

  • Albany Creek State High School

  • Everton Park State High School

  • Ferny Grove State High School

  • Kelvin Grove State College

  • Mitchelton state High School

  • Northside Christian College

  • Prince of Peace Lutheran College

Timetabling for interschool sport occurs on Wednesday (Years 7 and 8) and Thursday (Year 9).

The students can participate in a variety of sports and school based activities.  Sport selections may vary from Season 1 to Season 2 and may include the following:

  • AFL
  • Basketball
  • Netball
  • Rugby Union
  • Touch
  • Soccer
  • Volleyball

School-based activities are determined by staff and resource availability.  These activities can change from year to year or season to season, they include:

  • Badminton
  • Gap Greenies
  • Group Fitness
  • Mountain Biking
  • Table Tennis
  • Zumba

Year 10

Student in Year 10 do not participate in interschool sport against other district schools.  Held on Friday afternoons they participate in a varied sporting program with activities for them changing from term to term depending on availability of staff and resources.

Activities in the past have included:

  • Dance
  • Group Fitness
  • Lawn Bowls
  • Mountain Biking
  • Rock-climbing
  • Roller Skating
  • Table Tennis
  • Ten Pin Bowling
  • Walking as Exercise
  • Zumba

During this time students will also compete in a social 3-on-3 basketball competition as well as other Interhouse competitions.  In Term 4 students also undertake a learn-to-dance program prior to the Year 10 Boat Cruise.

Extra-curricular Sports

At various times throughout the year students are given the opportunity to represent the school in competitions.  These competitions do not fall within the School Sport Australia representative pathways or district interschool sporting program.

Competitions are run by various national and state ruling bodies and are conducted on both school and non-schooling days. *Currently the sports offered to students are:

  • All Schools Touch
  • Bill Turner Cup, Bill Turner Trophy and VETO Cup (Soccer)
  • Junior and Senior Lions Cup (AFL)
  • Queensland Schools Cup and Australian Schools Cup (Volleyball)
  • South East Queensland FUTSAL Titles
  • Vicki Wilson Cup and Super 7s (Netball)

*Not all sports are offered every year as this is determined by student interest and ability as well as staff interest and expertise.  With all sports there are associated entry and travel costs that are required to be met by some students.

Sport, Heath And Physical Education (SHAPE) Committee

The SHAPE Committee aims to support teachers and students participating in areas of sport and physical education in the school and develop "school spirit" in all sporting activities.

Over the years the SHAPE Committee has worked to provide additional sports coaching, elite sports camps, annual Sports Ceremony, uniforms and equipment.  They raise funds for this area of the curriculum by running barbeques at various sporting events.

 The SHAPE Committee usually meets on the third or fourth Monday of each month, as advised in the school newsletter, in the Sports Hall at 7.00 pm.  Parents who are interested in promoting sport within the school are welcome to attend.